MENU

Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy of TDP NV, a limited liability company whose registered office is located at Karel Oomsstraat 37, 2018 Antwerp, Belgium and which is registered in the Crossroads Bank of Enterprises under number 0891.786.920 (hereafter “TDP” or “we”).

 

This Privacy Policy is intended to inform visitors about the processing of personal data that takes place via this website. This Privacy Policy must be read in conjunction with the cookie policy, which can be found here.

 

TDP is the controller for the processing of personal data through this website (www.tdpartners.com).

 

By visiting the TDP website you are accepting and agreeing to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

 

TDP reserves the right to change or adapt this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. The revised Privacy Policy applies to the use of the website from the date of publication of the revised Privacy Policy on the website. Each visitor should review this Privacy Policy regularly to ensure that he/she is familiar with the latest version.

 

 

I. Whose and which personal data do we collect?

 

TDP only collects personal identifying information of visitors that is provided and disclosed specifically and voluntarily by those visitors of the TDP website themselves, directly or indirectly through a representative (e.g. through filling out a contact form on the TDP website or by contacting TDP or its representatives by mail, telephone, fax or electronically).

 

Such information may include  first name, last name, address and email address from site visitors, typically to subscribe with the purpose of receiving more information from TDP including but not limited to press releases. In addition it may relate to non-directly identifying data when you visit our website, such as the type of browser you are using, the operating system you are using, content viewed on our website (pursuant to our Cookie Policy) your IP address, etc.

 

It is the policy of TDP to limit the information collected to only the minimum information required to complete a visitor's request.

 

Because we use the TDP website also as a recruiting tool, a visit to the TDP website may as well result in the user sending a resume to TDP or its representatives. It is the intention of TDP not to seek any sensitive information through the TDP website unless legally required for recruiting purposes.

 

 

II. Why do we process your personal data?

 

We process your personal data when you wish to be kept informed of our activities by signing up, for example, to TDP’s press releases or by requesting specific information.

 

When you apply for a job through the website, we process your personal data in order to contact you and to follow up on your application. For this, we can process data such as your name, your contact information, your  correspondence with TDP, your resume, photo and/or other documents you provide us with.

 

It is TDP’s intention not to seek any sensitive information through the website unless legally required for recruiting purposes. Where the information provided is sensitive (such as your racial background or your state of health) you expressly consent to TDP using the information in the ways described in this privacy policy or in your communication to TDP.

 

We also may process personal data in the event we have been contacted with regard to (non-exhaustive):

  • Investment opportunities;
  • Requests  for further information about TDP, its activities or its portfolio;
  • Registration of events.

 

Finally, we may process your personal information for any of our other legitimate interests not described above, such as analyzing use of our website or services, tailoring website and news content, setting preferences in our website or electronic mailings, improving our websites, offering and managing events.

 

 

III. Who has access to your personal data?

 

Your personal data may be accessed or shared with selected third parties in the following circumstances:

 

TDP makes use of third parties to perform certain (processing) activities and delivering services such as professional advisors, website hosting and management, mailing campaigns, data analysis, data back-up, security and storage services etc.

 

TDP may disclose your personal information to law enforcement, regulatory, or other government agencies or to other third parties as required by, and in accordance with, applicable law or regulation or to protect the rights, property, safety or general interest of TDP.

 

For the sending of our mailing campaigns, we make use of software from an external service provider. This means that it is possible that your data is processed outside the European Economic Area. By submitting personal data to this site, you expressly consent to the transfer of such data for the fulfilment of your requests.

 

 

IV. How do we protect your personal data?

 

TDP takes reasonable security measures to protect your personal data from destruction, loss, modification, misuse  or any unauthorised processing, access or disclosure.

 

V. How long do we keep your personal data?

 

TDP does not store your personal data for longer than necessary for the purposes for which it is stored.

 

VI. What are you rights and how can you exercise them?

 

Please note that you can always unsubscribe from our press releases by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of every press release.

 

In general, you have the right to

  • request free access to the personal data processed by TDP;
  • request rectification of your personal data;
  • request erasure of your personal data (“right to be forgotten”);
  • request restriction of processing of your personal data;
  • object to the processing of your personal data;
  • receive your personal data in a format which is structured, commonly used and machine readable format; and
  • request portability of your personal data.

 

When the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you may revoke this at any time. Revocation of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on consent before withdrawal.

 

Requests relating to the exercise of the above rights can be sent by e-mail to privacy@tdpartners.com or by regular mail to the registered office of TDP.

 

You also have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority, which is the Belgian Data Protection Authority. It can be reached by mail at Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels, and by e-mail at the following address: contact@apd-gba.be.

 

If you have further questions about this website or about this Privacy Policy, you may also contact privacy@tdpartners.com.